17.01.2019 11:00

5th Arena Cup

The international football tournament is traditionally organized in Medulin on the newly renovated football fields of Park Plaza Belvedere training camp. Football teams from the highest leagues from all over Europe and Croatia are divided into two groups. The tournament is organized by Arena Hospitality Group with the collaboration of the Medulin Tourist Board.

The Park Plaza Belvedere Hotel will be the official tournament hotel and all the matches will be played at the Arena Hospitality Group sport centre in Medulin. The teams will be divided in two groups: Ceja group & Finera group.

The fifth "Arena Cup (2019)" is playing from 17.01. to 27.01.2019. in Arena Hospitality Group sport center in Medulin.

Football teams on Arena Cup (2019) are :

  • NK INTER ZAPREŠIĆ
  • NK ISTRA 1961 PULA
  • NK SLAVEN BELUPO KOPRIVNICA
  • NK LOKOMOTIVA ZAGREB
  • FC ZAGLEBIE SOSNOWIEC
  • OFK ŽARKOVO BEOGRAD
  • OFK TITOGRAD PODGORICA
  • FC ZNOJMO

HISTORY: 

The first tournament of the "Arena Cup (2015)" involved the following teams:

  • Croatian: NK Istra 1961 Pula, NK Lokomotiva Zagreb, NK Belupo Koprivnica
  • Other countries: NK Maribor (SLO), NK Vitez (BiH), OFK Beograd (RS)

The second " Arena Cup (2016)" involved the following teams:

  • Croatian: NK Lokomotiva Zagreb, NK Belupo Koprivnica
  • Other countries: Viitorul Constanta (RUM), SC Rheindorf Altach (AT), FK Teplice (CZ) FK Koper (SLO), NK Zavrč (SLO)

The third "Arena Cup (2017)" was held from 21.01. to 31.01.2017. in Medulin and involved the following teams :

  • HNK Cibalia Vinkovci, FC Koper, FC Szombathelyi Haladas, NK Lokomotiva Zagreb and NK Inter Zaprešić, SKN St. Polten, NK Slaven Belupo, NK Rudar Velenje

The fourth "Arena Cup 2018" was held on 21.01. until 31.01.2018. in Medulin, and the following teams participated:

NK Lokomotiva Zagreb, NK Inter Zapresic, NK Slaven Belupo, HK Zrinjski HNK Cibalia, NK Ankaran, FK Borac, NK Aluminij

 DAY 
 DATE 
 TIME 
 FIELD
 MATCH            
 RESULT 
 THURSDAY  17.01.2019.  11:00    NK ISTRA PULA - FC ZAGLEBIE SOSNOWIEC  2  0
 THURSDAY  17.01.2019.  14:30    NK INTER ZAPRESIC - OFK ŽARKOVO BEOGRAD  1  0
 FRIDAY  18.01.2019.  11:00    NK LOKOMOTIVA ZAGREB - FC ZNOJMO  3  1
 FRIDAY  18.01.2019.  14:30    NK SLAVEN BELUPO - OFK TITOGRAD  4
SATURDAY
 19.01.2019.
 
FREE DAY 
  
 SUNDAY  20.01.2019.  11:00    NK ISTRA PULA - OFK ŽARKOVO  1
 SUNDAY  20.01.2019.  14:30    NK INTER ZAPREŠIĆ - FC ZAGLEBIE SOSNOWIEC  2
 MONDAY  21.01.2019.  11:00    NK LOKOMOTIVA ZAGREB - OFK TITOGRAD  3
 MONDAY  21.01.2019.  14:30    NK SLAVEN BELUPO - FC ZNOJMO  1
 TUESDAY
 22.01.2019.
 
FREE DAY 
 
 WEDNESDAY  23.01.2019.  11:00    FC ZAGLEBIE SOSNOWIEC - OFK ŽARKOVO    
 WEDNESDAY  23.01.2019.  14:30    NK ISTRA PULA - NK INTER ZAPREŠIĆ    
 THURSDAY  24.01.2019.  11:00    FC ZNOJMO - NK LOKOMOTIVA ZAGREB    
 THURSDAY  24.01.2019.  14:30    NK SLAVEN BELUPO - FC ZNOJMO    
 FRIDAY
 25.01.2019.
 
FREE DAY 
 
 SATURDAY  26.01.2019.  11:00        
 SATURDAY  26.01.2019.  11:00        
 SUNDAY  27.01.2019.  11:00        
 SUNDAY  27.01.2019.  14:30